May Graduates

May Graduates

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Last Saturday, 47 Belmont student-athletes earned their bachelor's degrees as they participated in Belmont's May Commencement Ceremony at the Curb Event Center.

At last weekend's ceremonies, the University celebrated the graduation of 1,161 students with 884 bachelors, 91 master's and three doctoral degrees conferred.

Belmont President Dr. Robert Fisher presided over the event and presented the commencement address. 

The 47 student-athletes who earned their degrees included:

Women's Basketball
Madison Blevins              
Francesca Joubran          
Kia Perry                                            
Meredith Roman                            
Kylee Smith                                      
Lauren Thompson                          

Women's Cross Country/Track and Field
Molly Foster                                      
Josie Hardin       

Women's Golf
Alexi Bevans    
Abbie Gregory                                
Megan Heath                                   

Women's Soccer
Rachael Ballish                                  
Stephanie Bukovec                        
Meg Howard                                     

Softball
Kate Black                                          
Chelsey Deloney                            
Shersty Stanton                                              
Kayla Wells                                        
Amy Zeronian                                   

Women's Tennis
Laura Van Eeckhoudt                    
Jenna Krakau                                    
Abbie Mather                                  
Kendall Warren                                
Lindsey Whitehead                        

Baseball
Rafael Bournigal                              
Drake Byrd                                        
Christopher Carroll                        
Nick Egli                                              
Ben Lovell                                          
Clay Payne                                        
Brennan Washington                    
Dom Veltri
Men's Basketball
Taylor Barnette                                
Evan Bradds                                      
Josh Lester                                       
Nicholas Smith          
                      

Men's Cross Country/Track and Field
Walter Burn                                      
Stuart Landis                                    
Sean Magnuson                                              
Del McSpadden                                              
Alex Mimlitz      

Men's Soccer
A.J. Arnold                                        
Nat Hubert                                        
Elliot Jones                                        
Grayson Rector                                

Men's Tennis
Cedric Dujacquier                          
Bruno Russo