Victory at the Thundering Herd Invitational

Victory at the Thundering Herd Invitational

HUNTINGTON, W. Va. – The Belmont University men's track and field team clinched a team victory at the Thundering Herd Invitational at Marshall University on Saturday.

The Bruins continued their strong performance recording fifteen top 10 finishes on day two of the competition.

The Belmont heptathletes boasted continued success on Saturday led by junior Ryan Lipe's (Franklin, Tenn.) first place finish in the event recording the conference leading mark.  Teammate freshman Drake Mitchell (Nashville, Tenn.) also completed an outstanding competition finishing in the fourth place spot. 

Other notable performances include senior Sean Magunson's (Mokena, Ill.) sixth place finish in the shot put with a throw of 15.01 meters and sophomore Braden Carei's (Uniontown, Pa.) third place finish in the pole vault.

The 400 meter athletes performed well with junior Nate Nammour (Tampa, Fla.) setting a new Belmont indoor record with a time of 48.91 and finishing in fourth place and freshman Ryan Teague (Double Oak, Texas) finishing in the sixth place.

The 4x400 meter relay team of Teague, Nammour, junior Christian Crenshaw (Memphis Tenn.), and freshman Kaden Kieffer (Dillsburg, Pa.) finished in fifth place with a time of 3:20.36.

Freshman Jackson Grzymkowski (Commerce, Mich.) finished in the ninth place spot in the 800 meter run.

The Bruins also found success in their 3,000 meter athletes.  Freshman Matt Edwards (Glamorgan, Wales, UK) and junior Kaden Eaton (Columbus, Ind.) both recorded personal-bests in the event.  Edwards won his heat with a time of 8:30.92 finishing in seventh place and Eaton won his heat with a time of 8:33.31 finishing in 11th place.

"Kaden ran a really smart race and made a perfect move with less than 800 meters to go.  I was happy to see him win and run a big P.R. Matt Edwards also ran strong in a very competitive 3,000 meters.  Similar to Kaden, Jackson Gryzmkowski also timed his kick well and ran a tactically sound race for the win.  I was pleased with the effort our runners displayed this weekend," said Graduate Assistant Max Staneva.

"The guys have really been training well, and it was nice to see it start to show during competition.  This is the fourth time this season that the 400 meter school record has been broken.  I'm looking forward to seeing how far they can take it.  Braden continues to be consistent in the vault and the multis showed well in their first competition of the season.  Getting the win after two long days and putting up a conference leading mark is a big plus," said Associate Head Coach Cameron Harvey.

The Bruins will be back on the track February 3-4 at the Meyo Invitational in South Bend, Ind.

 

Full Results PDF

Belmont-Only Results 

Weight Throw

  1. Del McSpadden 18.11m

11. Sean Magnuson 15.36m

14. Stephen Gibson 14.68m

19. Corey Claiborne 14.12m 

High Jump

7. Jacob Spalding 1.90m

Pole Vault

3. Braden Carei 4.55m 

Shot Put

6. Sean Magnuson 15.01m

11. Corey Claiborne 13.82m

21. Stephen Gibson 13.19m

60m Dash Heptathlon

5. Ryan Lipe 7.38

7. Drake Mitchell 7.47

13. Stuart Landis 7.60

High Jump Heptathlon

1. Drake Mitchell 1.91m

5. Ryan Lipe 1.82m

15. Stuart Landis 1.61m

Long Jump Heptathlon

1. Drake Mitchell 6.36m

6. Ryan Lipe 6.12m

7. Stuart Landis 6.08m

Shot Put Heptathlon

4. Stuart Landis 11.41m

9. Ryan Lipe 10.29m

12. Drake Mitchell 9.65m 

1000m Run Heptathlon

4. Ryan Lipe 2:53.73

6. Drake Mitchell 2:56.85

14. Stuart Landis 3:17.33 

60m Hurdles Heptathlon

3. Ryan Lipe 8.79

6. Drake Mitchell 9.02

11. Stuart Landis 9.44

Pole Vault Heptathlon

6. Ryan Lipe 3.60m

9. Stuart Landis 3.30m

13. Drake Mitchell 2.90m

Heptathlon            

1. Ryan Lipe 4541

4. Drake Mitchell 4346

11. Stuart Landis 3915 

5000 Meter Run

4. Kaleb McLeod 14:44.34

6. Chase Ballard 14:48.96

13. Luke Evans 15:05.71

60m Dash

21. Ryan Teague 7.17

29. Christian Barber 7.34

200m Dash

26. Christian Barber 23.14

400m Dash

4. Nathan Nammour 48.91

6. Ryan Teague 49.26

23. Christian Crenshaw 50.89

25. Kaden Kieffer 51.07 

1 Mile Run

15. Matt Blivin 4:24.21

800m Run

9. Jackson Gryzmkowski 1:55.28

22. Matt Dsida 1:58.58

27. Christian Gonzales 2:00.96

3000m Run

7. Matthew Edwards 8:30.92

11. Kaden Eaton 8:33.31

13. Anthony Didion 8:37.14

16. Ben Weisel 8:42.32

5000m Run

4. Kaleb McLeod 14:44.34

6. Chase Ballard 14:48.96

13. Luke Evans 15:05.71

4x400m Relay

5. Belmont 3:20.36

15. Belmont 3:30.08