Strong Start

Strong Start

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Belmont University men's track and field team sits in fifth place after the first day of action at the OVC Indoor Championship in Charleston, Ill.

The Bruins had athletes compete in eight events on Friday, boasting two medaling finishes.

Senior Del McSpadden (Brentwood, Tenn.) came into the weight throw competition with the conference's best indoor performance thus far with a throw of 18.11 meters.  Tonight, he boasted a personal record throw of 18.35 meters which was good enough for a silver medal. Senior Sean Magnuson (Mokena, Ill.) finished in seventh place.

Last time out at the Music City Challenge, the Belmont 4,000 meter DMR broke a school record with a time of 10:01.12 which was the conference's best time of the season entering tonight's championship.  The team of junior Matthew Blivin (Durham, N.C.), junior Anthony Didion (LaPorte, Ind.), freshman Ryan Teague (Double Oak, Texas), and graduate student Matt Dsida (Winnetka, Ill.) put together another strong race tonight clocking in at 10:11.59 which gave them the bronze medal finish.

After four heptathlon events, junior Ryan Lipe (Franklin, Tenn.) sits in fifth place.  Lipe held the top conference score of the season coming into this weekend's competition.  Teammate junior Stuart Landis (Victor, Mont.) is in seventh place going into the second day of competition.

Another notable performance includes a share in the fifth place finish by senior Jacob Spalding (Franklin, Tenn.) in the high jump.

Sophomore Kaleb McLeod (Soperton, Ga.) led Bruins' distance runners by placing seventh in the 5,000 meter run with a time of 14:43.50.

The Bruins had several athletes qualify for event finals to be held tomorrow. Freshman Ryan Teague (Double Oak, Texas) and junior Nathan Nammour (Tampa, Fla.) qualified for the 400 meter dash event finals, sophomore Ben Weisel (Nashville, Tenn.) and freshman Jackson Grzymkowski (Commerce, Mich.) qualified for the 800 meter run finals, and junior Caleb Corprew (Midwest City, Okla.) qualified in the 60 meter hurdles.

"We had a very strong first day here. Del came through very big for us in the weight, and our DMR team ran hard and made it to the podium as well.  Our heptathletes are in a great position to score well tomorrow, and I think the rest of the squad is ready to close the indoor season on a high note," said Associate Head Coach Cameron Harvey. 

Full Results

Belmont-Only Results

Heptathlon 60m Dash

5. Ryan Lipe 7.39

7. Stuart Landis 7.51

Heptathlon Long Jump

5. Ryan Lipe 6.32m

7. Stuart Landis 6.11m

Heptathlon Shot Put

1. Stuart Landis 11.95m

5. Ryan Lipe 10.20m

Heptathlon High Jump

5. Ryan Lipe 1.84m

8. Stuart Landis 1.75m

Heptathlon (After 4 Events)

5. Ryan Lipe 2565

7. Stuart Landis 2508

Long Jump

11. Drake Mitchell 7.01m

Weight Throw

2. Del McSpadden 18.35m

7. Sean Magnuson 16.52m

9. Stephen Gibson 16.27m

14. Corey Claiborne 14.90m

High Jump

5. Jacob Spalding 1.92m

9. Drake Mitchell 1.92m

4,000m DMR (Blivin, Teague, Dsida, Didion)

3. Belmont 10:11.59

5000m Run

7. Kaleb McLeod 14:43.50

9. Chase Ballard 15:00.08

10. Kaden Eaton 15:00.57

Overall Men's Standings

5. Belmont 21