Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Medal Marks

Medal Marks

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The final day of the 2016 OVC Outdoor Championship was filled with visits to the awards podium for the Belmont Women's Track and Field team.  Despite placing 10th overall, the Bruins racked up four medals and 12 top-10 finishes.

Senior Hannah Wittman (Lindenhurst, Ill.) claimed two medals, earning silver in the 1500m and bronze in the 5000m.  Also earning a medal on the track was freshman LaCarol Baynes (Houston, Texas), who took third in the finals after winning the prelims the day before.

"We had some fun with Wittman at this final OVCs of her career and approached it more like a workout knowing that we haven't tapered as we look ahead to Regionals in two weeks," said Assistant Coach Ashley Casavant.  "She, as always, is a fierce competitor and represented Belmont well this weekend.  We are so proud and thankful for the senior leadership we've had from her."

The field events were headlined by junior Josie Hardin (Acworth, Ga.) winning the Hammer Throw, becoming the program's first individual champion in the event with her PR mark of 52.33m. 

"Josie had an incredible day.  This was the best series of her life and she put the Belmont throws crew on the on the map in the OVC," said Assistant Coach Joe Frye.  "I'm so proud of the way all of our athletes competed this weekend.  We keep on making our mark in the OVC, and both teams have a really bright future ahead of them."

"There are positives from the weekend and areas we will learn from and apply to next year.  We gained momentum that we will take into our summer for cross country.  Our distance returners are certainly leaving the conference meet hungry to improve and score more points next year," Casavant said.

"Great weekend top to bottom," said Associate Head Coach Cameron Harvey.  "We had people step up and didn't leave a lot of extra points out there.  A weekend full of medals, PRs, and school records is a great way to end a season for the team."

Wittman's next stop will be the NCAA East Preliminary Round, hosted by the University of North Florida, May 26-28. 

 

 

Belmont Only Results
400m Dash Prelims
11/13                     Megan Huning                  59.17

 

800m Run Prelims
10/28                     Hannah Wittman              2:13.05
26/28                     Jessie Wynn                       2:30.34

 

1500m Run
2/27                       Hannah Wittman              4:31.65
10/27                     Kiera Weems                     4:41.36

 

5000m Run
3/26                       Hannah Wittman              17:20.19
10/26                     Hannah Denton                                17:48.84
14/26                     Mallory Young                   18:01.78

 

100m Hurdles Prelims
10/15                     Jenna Langdon                  15.62

 

400m Hurdles Prelims
1/17                       LaCarol Baynes                  1:01.09

 

400m Hurdles

3/8                         LaCarol Baynes                  1:00.80

 

4x400m Relay
8/10                                                                       3:56.59
Baynes, Huning, Wynn, Nevins

 

High Jump
8/19                       Hannah Beth Moorhouse1.66m

 

Hammer Throw
1/18                       Josie Hardin                        52.33m

                                Alyssa Andersen              FOUL

 

Javelin Throw
13/19                     Alyssa Andersen              29.74m
14/19                     Jenna Langdon                  28.84m

 

Heptathlon
9/9                         Riley Kellum                       3,550 pts.