Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Finding Success at Austin Peay

Finding Success at Austin Peay

CLARKSVILLE, Tenn. – The Belmont University women's track and field team continued its outdoor campaign this weekend at the Austin Peay State University Invitational.

The Bruins had sixteen athletes compete in eight events at Fortera Stadium. 

Saturday is when the bulk of the action happened. Sophomore Annelise Doerr (Fountain Valey, Calif), freshman Lexi Grieves (Metamora, Ill.), freshman Katrina Quigley (Nashville, Tenn.), and sophomore LaCarol Baynes (Houston, Texas) put together a nice 4X400 meter relay race clocking in at 3:59.01 which gave them the silver place finish.

Baynes also had impressive finishes in both the 200 and 400 meter dashes, placing fourth in both races clocking in at 24.56 and 57.58 respectively. Both finishes were personal records.

Belmont clinched two more top 10 finishes in the 1500 meter run.  Sophomore Mallory Young (Signal Mountain, Tenn.) finished in sixth place clocking in at 4:44.39 and teammate freshman Kortney Schardt (Lindenhurst, Ill.) crossed the finish line with a time of 4:45.38 giving her the eighth place finish.

In the 800 meter run, freshman Lark Morrison (Nashville, Tenn.) and Quigley recorded personal records with times of 2:23.78 and 2:24.04, respectively. 

Junior Alexa Yatauro (Huntington Beach, Calif.) also boasted a personal best in the 5000 meter run with a time of 19:41.37.

"LaCarol ran really really well this weekend, and has a lot left in her finish.  The 800 meter girls had a great day, and so did the distance crew.  I'm excited to see how we're going to shape up in the next few weeks," said Associate Head Coach Cameron Harvey.

The Bruins will be back in action next weekend at the Georgia Tech Invitational and the Virginia Challenge.

Full Results

Belmont-Only Results

5000 Meter Run

4. Gabrielle Yatauro 18:18.54

17. Alexa Yatauro 19:41.37

1500 Meter Run

6. Mallory Young 4:44.39

8. Kortney Schardt 4:45.38

11. Maria Brauer 4:48.84

12. Lauren Denemark 4:49.41

14. Jessica King 4:50.03

27. Sierra Lax 5:01.72

400 Meter Dash

4. LaCarol Baynes 57.58

14. Annelise Doerr 1:02.19

800 Meter Run

10. Lauren Denemark 2:22.68

13. Lark Morrison 2:23.78

14. Katrina Quigley 2:24.04

17. Gabrielle Yatauro 2:25.43

28. Lexi Grieves 2:30.26

200 Meter Dash

4. LaCarol Baynes 24.56

3000 Meter Steeplechase

6. Kiera Weems 11:46.44

4X400 Meter Relay (Doerr, Grieves, Quigley, Baynes)

2. Belmont 3:59.01

Shot Put

9. Karly Hibbard 11.64m

11. Alyssa Andersen 10.66m

High Jump

5. Hannah Beth Moorhouse 1.55m