Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Making Progress in Atlanta

Making Progress in Atlanta

ATLANTA, Ga. –  The Belmont University women's track and field team competed in the Georgia Tech Invitational this weekend in Atlanta, Ga.

The Bruins were led by a fourth place finish in the javelin by junior Karly Hibbard (Edmonds, Wash.).  Coming back from surgery last year, her mark of 38.62 meters is a season best mark and the fifth best throw in the OVC this season.

Sophomore Alyssa Andersen (Oswego, Ill.) has been an integral part to the Belmont throws squad this season. She boasted her season best performance in the hammer throw this weekend with a mark of 52.19 meters.  Her throw is the fourth best in the OVC this season.

Three personal records were set in the 5000 meter run.  Freshman Kortney Schardt (Lindenhurst, Ill.) and Maria Brauer (Oakford, Ill.) both continue to improve this season. Schardt ran a personal best race of 17:40.37 and Brauer crossed the finish line with a personal record time of 17:57.60.  Fellow distance runner junior Gabrielle Yatauro (Huntington Beach, Calif.) also recorded a personal best in the event with a time of 18:04.34.

"The women are starting to work their way up the conference ladder.  With Karly, coming back from her surgery last year, getting better each meet and Alyssa finding her groove again in the hammer, the throws group will put up some tough competition at the conference meet.  Bit by bit, we are making the progress we want to make," said Assistant Coach Joe Frye.

The Bruins will be back in action May 5th at the Billy Hayes Invitational in Bloomington, Ind.

Full Results PDF

Belmont-Only Results

1500 Meter Run

12. Kiera Weems 4:42.79

23. Lauren Denemark 4:49.75

5000 Meter Run

6. Kortney Schardt 17:40.37

10. Mallory Young 17:47.37

13. Maria Brauer 17:57.60

15. Gabrielle Yatauro 18:04.34

23. Jessica King 18:26.82

Shot Put

21. Alyssa Andersen 12.09m

Hammer Throw

8. Alyssa Andersen 52.19m

12. Josie Hardin 48.60m

Javelin

4. Karly Hibbard 38.62m

200 Meter Dash

26. LaCarol Baynes 25.09

400 Meter Dash

34. Katrina Quigley 1:01.32

400 Meter Hurdles

19. LaCarol Baynes 1:03.37